Privacy declaration

Identity
This privacy policy applies to all information that you receive from FoodeQ Engineering. FoodeQ Engineering processes privacy-sensitive information or personal data through its website. FoodeQ Engineering attaches great importance to the privacy of its customers and therefore makes the utmost care in handling and protecting personal data. FoodeQ Engineering processes data in accordance with the conditions set in the Personal Data Protection Act (AVG). FoodeQ Engineering is the party that is responsible for the way in which this data is used.

Purposes and legal bases for processing
FoodeQ Engineering only uses data directly provided by you for the purpose of quotations and / or sales. Information is also collected which is clear that it has been made available for processing, and registration for our newsletter. Information is shared internall where necessary, but not with third parties. Your data will therefore not be used for other purposes than described in this privacy policy. FoodeQ Engineering must provide data supplied by you for the provision of optimal service. Think of contact and invoice information. FoodeQ Engineering uses the Ridder IQ system to store all customer data. Stored data is retained for at least 7 years in connection with the fiscal retention obligation. FoodeQ Engineering uses the Mailchimp system for the newsletter. The data at Mailchimp will be kept as long as you wish to receive our newsletter.

Right to inspect, rectify or delete the personal data
Because FoodeQ Engineering is open to the use of the collected personal data, it gives everyone the right to view, rectify or delete the relevant data. If you wish to request information or change information, you can send your request by e-mail to info@foodeq.nl. You can also use this e-mail address if you wish to withdraw your agreement to process your data. We will gladly help you further. If you have complaints about or want to object to our processing of your data, you can do so with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl). If you wish to make use of the right of transfer, you can submit your request via info@foodeq.nl. We will then deliver your information correctly to the party you have specified.

Automated decision-making
FoodeQ Engineering uses the Creditsafe program to determine the creditworthiness of its customers. If it appears that there is a low creditworthiness there is the possibility that FoodeQ Engineering will use different payment terms. If you wish to receive more information about this, you can request this via info@foodeq.nl.

Cookies
We use cookies in our website. A cookie is a small file that is sent along with pages of the site and stored locally on the hard disk of your computer. On this website we use Google Analytics (part of the American company Google) to analyze anonymous visitor data and improve our website. Google may be required to provide this information to third parties. Most browsers accept standard cookies, but usually this can also be turned off. This can result in a website no longer working properly or completely. We therefore recommend that you regularly delete your cookies instead.

Providing information to third parties
Your (personal) details are expressly not provided to third parties. On our website there are buttons that refer to social media. These buttons are used by third parties to collect your personal data. In the privacy policy of these third parties you can read how they deal with your personal data.

Privacy policy of third parties
Our privacy policy does not apply to websites of third parties that are connected to our website by means of links. We can not guarantee that these third parties process your personal data in a safe and careful manner. Therefore, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of these websites before you use them.

Amendments
From time to time, FoodeQ Engineering makes changes to its privacy policy. We reserve the right to change our privacy policy and recommend that you review this privacy policy regularly so that you are kept informed of any changes.